And the Oscar Goes Too…



The Academy Awards is the arguably the biggest night in Hollywood. The best and most talented of the industry are honored for the films of the recent year.


Best Picture

Nominees:
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
The Help  War Horse 
The Tree of Life


And the Oscar goes to: The Artist


Best Actress
Nominees:
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn


And the Oscar goes to: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady


Best Actor
Nominees:
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball


And the Oscar goes to: Jean Dujardin, The Artist


Best Director
Nominees:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo


Best Animated Short Film
Nominees:
Dimanche/Sunday
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life


And the Oscar goes to: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore


Best Documentary Short Subject
Nominees:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement?
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom


And the Oscar goes to: Saving Face


Best Live Action Short Film
Nominees:
Pentecost
Raju
The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic


And the Oscar goes to: The Shore


Best Original Screenplay
Nominees:
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
JC Chandor, Margin Call
Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Bridesmaids


And the Oscar goes to: Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris


Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominees:
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxton, Jim Rash, The Descendants
John Logan, Hugo
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughn, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy


And the Oscar goes to: The Descendants

Best Original Song
Nominees:
Man or Muppet, The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
Real in Rio, Rio; Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett


And the Oscar goes to: The Muppets

Original Score
Nominees:
The Adventures of Tintin, John Williams
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams


And the Oscar goes to: The Artist

Best Supporting Actor


Nominees:
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close


And the Oscar goes to: Christopher Plummer, Beginners


Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Real Steel
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon


And the Oscar goes to: Hugo


Best Animated Feature
Nominees:
A Cat In Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango


And the Oscar goes to: Rango


Best Documentary Feature
Nominees:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
Undefeated


And the Oscar goes to: Undefeated


Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Hugo, Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball, Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson


And the Oscar goes to: Hugo

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:
Drive, Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Ren Klyce
Hugo, Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse, Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom


And the Oscar goes to: Hugo


Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nominees:
The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball, Christopher Tellefsen


And the Oscar goes to: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Best Supporting Actress
Nominees:
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help


And the Oscar goes to: Octavia Spencer, The Help


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:
Bullhead (Belgium)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran)


And the Oscar goes to: A Separation


Best Makeup
Nominees:
Albert Nobbs, Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland


And the Oscar goes to: The Iron Lady


Best Costume Design
Nominees:
Anonymous, Lisy Christl
The Artist, Mark Bridges
Hugo, Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor
W.E., Arianne Phillips


And the Oscar goes to: The Artist


Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
War Horse


And the Oscar goes to: HUGO

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:
The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo, Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life, Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse, Janusz Kaminski


And the Oscar goes to: HUGO

Print This Post Print This Post   Email this Post

Send to a friend

0 comments

There are no comments yet...

Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment